Student Scholarships

The Pilot Point Educational Foundation is proud to have awarded scholarships to the following seniors:

Kyle Roth- Albert & Vera Duesman Hannah Daves- Denton Regional Hospital Jordan Elminger- Class of 1973 Jordan David- Dr, Allen Groff JW Morgan- Ronald J Pelzel, Class of 2009, 2010, 2011 Hannah Sullivan- Matt Gardner, Irick Family Trust, Masonic Lodge Joel Tetmeyer- Rev. Cecil Threadgill Mercedes Lane- Archie Harris Stephanie Pickett- Neal Johnson Hayden Wooten- Brian Strittmatter/Melissa Boerner JJ Kulesz- CoServ Breanna Lang- Pilot Point Cabinet Makers Cameron Chandler- Pilot Point Cabinet Makers
Hunter Balderas- Dennards Carly Carroll- CoServ Cade Edland- Ronald J Pelzel Memorial, American Legion Basil Gist- Matt Gardner Memorial Leah Henson- Class of 1973 Memorial Paige Klohn- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial, American Legion Katie Mascari- Albert & Vera Duesman Memorial, Brian Strittmatter/Melissa Boerner Memorial Sarah McCormick- Pilot Point Cabinet Makers Ashton Malone- Class of 2009, 2010 & 2011 Memorial Mariah Pallister- Denton Regional Medical Center Taylor Price- Rev. Cecil Threadgill Payten Nortman- Nortman Family Memorial, Irick Family Trust Trevor Olson- Archie Harris Memorial, Masonic Lodge Lane Roth- Kelly Brooks Memorial,Jesse Foutch Memorial, Lloyd Smith Trust Clayton Williams- Neale Johnson Memorial

MacKenzie David- Denton REgional Medical Center
Jody Gray- Matt Gardner Memorial
John Gorff- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial
Kristen Groff- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial
Jonathan Gosnell- Jesse
Foutch Memorial
Natalie Larson- Class of 2009, 2010, & 2011 Memorial
Marissa Morris- Neale Johnson Memorial
Aaron Pelzel- Ronald J. Pelzel Memorial
Brandon Price- REv. Cecil Threadgill Memorial
Allison Ray- Albert & Vera Duesman Memorial & Archie Harris Memorial
Harmony Tetmeyer- Irick Family Scholarship
Ashlyn Strittmatter- Melissa Boerner/Brian Strittmatter Scholarship
Rhett Vincent- Nortman Family Scholarship
Bailey Wilson- Jesse Foutch Memorial
Katie Witte- Class of 1973
Rebecca Woods- Kelly Brooks Scholarship

 

Daisy Balderas- Pilot Point Cabinet Markers
Rodrigo Benitez- Albert & Vera Duesman Memorial
Brittany Beckett- Matt Gardner Memoiral
Tristan Jurecka- Class of 2009, 2010 & 2011
Jordan Mascari- Melissa Boerner/Brian Strittmatter Memorial & Rev. Cecil Threadgill Memorial
Abby Parrent- Archie Harris memorial
Maycee Rider- Pilot Point Cabinet Makers & Lloyd Smith Memorial
Christopher Savard- Ronald J Pelzel Memorial
Kirby Smith- PPISD Memorial
Allison Strittmatter- Denton Regional Medical Center, & American Legion
Abigail Switzer- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial, Nortman Family, Neale Johnson Memorial, Ed Fallon,
    Masonic Lodge, Eastern Star
Samantha Sullivan- Kelly Brooks Memorial 
Patsy Villa- Ernesto's
Joshua Wardle- Class of 1973 Memorial & American Legion

 

Callie Barrett- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial
William Braack- Ronald J Pelzel Memorial & Lloyd Smith Memorial
Sierra Brooks- Kelly Brooks Memorial
Taylor Couzens- Matt Gardner Memorial
Haley Evans- Nortman Family Memorial
Tyler Hardin- Brian Strittmatter/Melissa Boerner Memorial
Hope Harris- Class of 2009, 2010, 2011 Memorial
Tanisha Jackson- Archie Harris Memorial
Ashton James- Neal Johnson Memorial
Lynna Jezek- Denton Regional Hospital Memorial
Hannah MacElroy- Rev. Cecil Threadgill Memorial
Cortlyn Morgan- Duesman Family Memorial
Brayson Pope- Ford Masonic Lodge
Kalyn Salsman- Class of 1973 Memorial
Michaela Vincent- Jesse Foutch Memorial

Will Allen- Classes of 2009,2010& 2011 Memorial
Aaron Buckingham- Masonic Lodge
Thomas Glascock- Jesse Foutch Memorial & Lloyd Smith Memorial
Taylor Johnson- Brian Strittmatter & Melissa Boerner Memorial
Kimber Kuhn- Duesman Family
Britt Larson- Jesse Foutch Memorial
Paige Nortman- Nortman Family Memorial
Mattie Oveross- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial
Hannah Pelzel- Ronnie Pelzel Memorial
Travis Price- Rev. Cecil Threadgill Memorial
Natalie Riegel- Kelly Brooks Memorial
Jordan Stephens- Matt Gardner Memorial
Mariah Switzer- Denton Regional Hospital
Abigail Watson- Class of 1973
  
Austin Balderas-Denton Regional Hospital
Shannon Baughman- Dr. Allen Groff Scholarship
Mason Guthrie- Class of 1973Scholarship
Mandy Hardin- Brian Strittmatter/Melissa Boerner Scholarship
Riley Howard- Ronald J. Pelzel
Lauren Paige- Eastern Star
Shelby Porter- Matt Gardner Scholarship
Emily Ray- Duesman Family, Masonic Lodge & Archie Harris by Peterbilt
Corbin Sitzes- Rev. Cecil Threadgill & LLoyd Smith Memorial
 
Erika Blythe- Cecil Threadgill Scholarship& Eastern Star
Chelsea Burden
Katie Cagle- Masonic Lodge
Lindsey Fischer- Matt Garndner Scholarship
Bryant Garcin - Albert Duesman Scholarship
Wes Haughton
Meredith Larson- Jesse Foutch Schoalrship & Lloyd Smith Scholarship
Lena Lisbony- Albert Duesman Scholarship
Alan Parrent- Class of 1973 Scholarship & Archie Harris Scholarship
Michael Pelzel- Ronnie Pelzel Scholarship
Jeffrey Stricklin- Denton Regional Hospital  
Hunter Svane- Dr. Allen Groff Scholarship
Kaley Uptergrove- Brain Strittmatter/Melissa Boerner Scholarship & Faulk Scholarship
 

David Adkisson- Eastern Star

Karl Anderson- Educational Foundation  

Elizabeth Allen- Denton Regional Medical  

Meshell Bellah- Educational Foundation

Cheyenne Brooks- The Cecil Threadgill Scholarship  

Alyson Buckingham- Educational Foundation  

Ashley Cranmore- Matt Gardner Memorial Scholarship  

Kyle Dejernett- Class of 1979  

Samuel Duesman- The Albert Duesman Memorial Scholarship

Vanessa Giron- The Ronald Pelzel Memorial Scholarship

Chanie Guhr- Masonic Lodge  

Cooper Guthrie- Educational Foundation

Nathan Howard- Jesse Foutch Memorial Scholarship

Tori Kuhn- Education Foundation Scholarship  

Erik Longabaugh- Educational Foundation  

Josh Pelzel- The Lloyd Smith Memorial Scholarship  

Travis Quin- Class of 1973 Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Woods- The Dr. Allen Groff Memorial Scholarship

 

Courtney Eberts        
Rachel Glascock        
Casey Heitzman   
Erin Mulkern              
Mattie Neal                
Katie Payne
Amanda Snider          
Ethan Stuckley          
Kathryn Uptergrove
Kayla Berend- Ronald Pelzel Memorial Scholarship
Misty Hardin- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial Scholarship
Melvin Harris- Archie Harris Memorial Scholarship
Luke Hoffman- Masonic Lodge
Hope Morgan- Denton Regional Medical Center
Brandon Paige- Class of 1979 Memorial Scholarship
Kristen Pelzel- Class of 1973 Memorial Scholarship
Leslye Richmond- Albert Duesman Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Shaw- Matt Gardner Memorial Scholarship
 
Sarah Buckmeir
Brynn Carlile            
Monty Chambers
Gretchen Ettredge   
Jessica Hammonds  
Sarah Hanks
Jordan Keith            
Katie Neale              
Nick Stephens
Audrey Svane
Carrissa Bays- Matt Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Arthur Buckingham- Class of 1973 Scholarship
Chelsie Fischer- Ronald Pelzel Memorial Scholarship
Holly Gaston- Albert Duesman Memorial Scholarship
Caitlyn Hollar- Denton Regional Medical Center
Taryn Stinson- Masonic Lodge
Michael Yarnell- Vocational Scholarship
 
Casey Berend           
Brittany Browning      
Mallory Duesman
Hillary Hale             
Paige Kuhn                
Jessica Middleton
Lauren Pelzel          
Justine Pombo        
George Quin
DaronSanders 
Juston Dosser- Class of 1973 Memorial Scholarship
Grant Guthrie- Albert Duesman Memorial Scholarship
Laura Halsell- Ronnie Pelzel Scholarship
Sarah Josephson- Masonic Lodge
Emily MacElroy- Denton Regional Medical Nursing
Jason Pelzel- Dr. Allen Groff Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Teaff- Matt Gardner Scholarship
 
 
Rachel Longabaugh
 
 
Lacy McMinn            Megan White
 
Heather Roberts
 
 
Francis Berend         Joshua Childs
 
Jenna Burden
Gail Drake                Ryan Hardin
 
Molly Koerner
 
 
Eric VanTyne-          Class of 1973 Scholarship
 
Amanda Foster-      Denton Regional Hospital Scholarship
 
Sharon Davis-         Alan Groff/El Progresso Scholarship
 
Elizabeth Gaston-    Albert Duesman Scholarship
Stephanie Pickrel-    Cecil Threadgill Scholarship
 
Tara Jones
 
Mandy Burden         Tyler Hollar
 
Lacci Ready
James Pickrel           Ashley Meadors
Kate Tickner
 
Annie Guthrie          Jenny Pelzel
 
 
 
Sarah Pelzel-        Denton Regional Medical Center
 
MaRissa Inman-    Albert Duesman Memorial Scholarship
 
Rachel Watson-    Allen Groff/El Progresso Memorial Scholarship
Chris Cargile-       Vocational Scholarship 
 
Rebekah Vickers
Josh Williams             Brant Hale
Sara Vawter
Brian Smith                Kara Shearer
Brandon Stroupe
Natalie Degraffenreid
 
 
 
Ashley Hollon-     Allen Groff/El Progresso Memorial Scholarship
 
Ashley Ettredge- Cowboys for Codi Recipient
 
Allison Trest-      Class of 1973 Memorial Scholarship
Abby Galindo-     Albert Duesman Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Coxsey
Christi Evans           Whitney Duesman
Tammy Ettredge
Brandi Dosser
 
Michael Hanks          BethWilkinson
Matt Jones               Katy McMinn
 
Robyn Gaunder
Candace Johnston
 
Winston Foster
Ashley Maier              Matt White
Mike Hollar
 
Terry Pelzel               Erin Vawter
Kasey Kreamer
Jana Simons              Beth LeBlanc
Erin Tillery
 
Tad Travis
 Heather Bartel
 Kristen Carroll
 Rick Gershon
 Marcus Hollar
 Adam Fritcher
 Michael Foster
 Erin Coursey
 Natalie Hansard
 Sara Konz
 Erica Tischler
 Ryan Spurlock
Kuy Houser